Skip to Content
This is a test deployment and is not authoritative. The published site is at unvtd.unece.org.Under developmentThe UNVTD project is in development phase and is not yet ready for production implementation. The final approved and implementable standard is expected to be released before the end of December 2026.
EvidenceCost of Trade

Cost of Trade by Country

The comprehensive cost of moving goods across borders, expressed as an ad-valorem (tariff-equivalent) percentage of goods value — transport and logistics, tariffs, and non-tariff border, documentary and administrative frictions. The Absolute Cost (= exports × cost %) is lever ①’s addressable pool per economy.

Ad-valorem reading: a 150% figure means delivering $100 of goods costs $250 in total ($100 goods + $150 trade cost). Figures are tariff-equivalents of the total friction, so they run high.

Canonical published output — generated from research/cost-of-trade/. Method: ESCAP–World Bank inverse-gravity (Novy 2012; Arvis et al. 2013), Total-Goods costs volume-weighted by UN Comtrade 2024 bilateral flows. The dataset includes some regional and income-group aggregates alongside individual economies.

Ad-valorem trade cost & absolute cost

EconomyExports (USD B)Total-Goods Trade Cost (% AVE)Absolute Cost (USD B)
Aruba0.2338.3%0.7
Afghanistan0.5344.6%1.7
Angola39.4215.2%84.8
Albania4.0124.9%5.0
Andorra0.3402.0%1.2
Arab World1491.0119.0%1774.3
United Arab Emirates603.6188.9%1140.2
Argentina79.7132.9%105.9
Armenia13.1111.0%14.5
Antigua and Barbuda0.0242.0%0.0
Australia340.885.1%290.0
Austria213.961.2%130.9
Azerbaijan26.6156.2%41.5
Burundi0.2420.0%0.8
Belgium535.750.6%271.1
Benin3.8236.4%9.0
Burkina Faso5.6155.1%8.7
Bangladesh47.2268.5%126.7
Bulgaria46.665.3%30.4
Bahrain24.3138.9%33.8
Bahamas, The0.789.2%0.6
Bosnia and Herzegovina8.973.2%6.5
Belarus40.3305.4%123.1
Belize0.5167.6%0.8
Bermuda0.1163.8%0.2
Bolivia9.1164.9%15.0
Brazil337.0102.1%344.1
Barbados0.5137.0%0.7
Brunei11.258.9%6.6
Botswana4.6488.4%22.5
Central African Republic0.1419.1%0.4
Canada568.748.3%274.7
Central Europe and the Baltics1247.140.0%498.8
Switzerland446.663.9%285.4
Chile99.284.7%84.0
China3576.780.7%2886.4
Cote d’Ivoire20.1130.5%26.2
Cameroon5.9353.7%20.9
Congo, Rep.7.9370.4%29.3
Colombia49.6127.6%63.3
Comoros0.0312.2%0.0
Cape Verde0.1127.6%0.1
Costa Rica21.798.2%21.3
Caribbean small states31.082.2%25.5
Cuba1.6429.0%6.9
Cayman Islands0.1143.8%0.1
Cyprus4.4118.2%5.2
Czech Republic263.122.2%58.4
Germany1681.753.2%894.7
Dominica0.0410.5%0.0
Denmark133.281.9%109.1
Dominican Republic13.9112.5%15.6
Algeria49.2369.5%181.8
East Asia & Pacific (excluding high income)5032.784.9%4272.8
East Asia & Pacific8446.884.9%7171.3
Europe & Central Asia (excluding high income)567.063.5%360.0
Europe & Central Asia9295.863.5%5902.8
Ecuador34.4129.0%44.4
Egypt, Arab Rep.42.2126.5%53.4
Euro area5873.959.5%3495.0
Spain424.258.6%248.6
Estonia18.851.7%9.7
Ethiopia(excludes Eritrea)4.5433.2%19.5
European Union7150.257.7%4125.7
Finland78.095.7%74.6
Fiji1.1166.8%1.8
France639.059.8%382.1
Micronesia, Fed. Sts.0.2389.7%0.8
Gabon13.1388.3%50.9
United Kingdom512.674.2%380.3
Georgia6.6132.8%8.8
Ghana20.2363.8%73.5
Guinea9.9341.1%33.8
Gambia, The0.3269.1%0.8
Guinea-Bissau0.2307.8%0.6
Equatorial Guinea3.0428.3%12.8
Greece54.081.5%44.0
Grenada0.0177.4%0.0
Greenland0.8433.7%3.5
Guatemala14.6100.4%14.7
Guyana19.8160.0%31.7
High income16284.667.2%10943.3
Hong Kong, China645.532.7%211.1
Honduras11.1113.7%12.6
Croatia26.067.2%17.5
Indonesia264.7105.8%280.1
India442.8109.9%486.6
Ireland241.689.7%216.7
Iran, Islamic Rep.112.6398.1%448.3
Iraq101.0249.4%251.9
Iceland6.9122.9%8.5
Israel62.3114.4%71.3
Italy674.566.9%451.2
Jamaica1.9359.5%6.8
Jordan13.3282.2%37.5
Japan707.087.2%616.5
Kazakhstan82.5135.7%112.0
Kenya8.2157.6%12.9
Kyrgyz Republic3.8144.4%5.5
Cambodia26.7114.9%30.7
Kiribati0.0351.7%0.0
St. Kitts and Nevis0.0303.3%0.0
Korea, Rep.683.676.5%523.0
Kuwait76.0124.8%94.8
Latin America & Caribbean (excluding high income)1270.682.2%1044.4
Lao PDR9.4411.2%38.7
Lebanon3.8130.9%5.0
Liberia1.3395.0%5.1
Libya29.1337.0%98.1
St. Lucia0.1354.0%0.4
Latin America & Caribbean1571.382.2%1291.6
Low income88.1170.0%149.8
Sri Lanka12.8163.6%20.9
Lower middle income1483.8118.4%1756.8
Lesotho1.0169.0%1.7
Lithuania39.739.0%15.5
Luxembourg16.280.6%13.1
Latvia20.765.7%13.6
Morocco45.289.0%40.2
Moldova3.6112.4%4.0
Madagascar2.6170.7%4.4
Maldives0.4169.2%0.7
Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan1694.0118.4%2005.7
Mexico617.145.5%280.8
North Macedonia8.470.2%5.9
Mali5.5381.8%21.0
Malta3.8123.2%4.7
Myanmar14.9134.1%20.0
Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan (excluding high income)461.3118.4%546.2
Mongolia15.8359.1%56.7
Mozambique8.2131.3%10.8
Mauritania4.1219.9%9.0
Mauritius2.4141.2%3.4
Malawi0.9203.3%1.8
Malaysia330.461.4%202.9
North America2633.961.6%1622.5
Namibia6.5161.8%10.5
New Caledonia1.2350.9%4.2
Niger1.7511.9%8.7
Nigeria53.3205.8%109.7
Nicaragua7.5100.0%7.5
Norway167.977.1%129.5
Nepal1.3451.4%5.9
New Zealand42.3107.4%45.4
OECD members13622.565.2%8881.9
Oman63.0273.8%172.5
Pakistan32.3147.5%47.6
Panama13.2156.5%20.7
Peru73.0114.3%83.4
Philippines73.094.0%68.6
Palau0.0273.1%0.0
Papua New Guinea13.4332.5%44.6
Poland380.142.1%160.0
Portugal85.763.6%54.5
Paraguay10.9103.4%11.3
Pacific island small states2.184.9%1.8
French Polynesia0.2174.7%0.3
Qatar94.3200.2%188.8
Russian Federation433.1230.4%997.9
Rwanda3.2399.9%12.8
South Asia505.2114.0%575.9
Saudi Arabia305.5104.0%317.7
Sudan3.1410.9%12.7
Senegal6.4126.7%8.1
Singapore505.7117.9%596.2
Sierra Leone1.5428.0%6.4
El Salvador6.484.8%5.4
Sub-Saharan Africa (excluding high income)432.5142.4%615.9
Sub-Saharan Africa437.5142.4%623.0
Sao Tome and Principe0.0367.0%0.0
Suriname1.4183.8%2.6
Slovenia79.136.1%28.6
Sweden195.869.9%136.9
Eswatini2.3478.2%11.0
Seychelles0.6118.9%0.7
Chad4.5534.5%24.1
East Asia & Pacific (IDA & IBRD countries)5032.484.9%4272.5
Europe & Central Asia (IDA & IBRD countries)1552.963.5%986.1
Togo1.6142.9%2.3
Thailand300.583.2%250.0
Tajikistan1.9422.4%8.0
Latin America & the Caribbean (IDA & IBRD countries)1455.882.2%1196.7
Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan (IDA & IBRD)457.9118.4%542.2
South Asia (IDA & IBRD)505.2114.0%575.9
Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries)437.5142.4%623.0
Trinidad and Tobago7.9130.9%10.3
Tunisia19.985.3%17.0
Turkey261.8101.5%265.7
Tanzania8.7133.4%11.6
Uganda7.9123.7%9.8
Ukraine40.496.1%38.8
Upper middle income6698.483.3%5579.8
Uruguay10.2133.8%13.6
United States2065.168.1%1406.3
Uzbekistan19.793.9%18.5
St. Vincent and the Grenadines0.1320.1%0.3
Vietnam404.8154.8%626.6
World24577.275.0%18432.9
Samoa0.0196.5%0.0
Yemen0.2368.3%0.7
South Africa110.189.7%98.8
Zambia11.297.6%10.9
Zimbabwe7.4140.0%10.4

How this feeds the business cases

  • Lever ① (Cost of trade) — the Absolute Cost is the per-country pool; the methodology applies the paperless-trade reduction (≈25%), the UNVTD/GRID share (45%), and adoption. See the Assessment Methodology.
  • Exports come from the trade-data table.

Sources

ESCAP–World Bank International Trade Costs Database; UN Comtrade (volume weighting); UNESCAP paperless-trade studies (the 25% reduction benchmark). Full methodology, the agriculture-vs-total and within-region-vs-rest-of-world splits, and the derivation are in research/cost-of-trade/.

Last updated on